WORKS

Solo Music

Music Box

Music Box
for piano
Year of composition: 2001
Duration: 5 minutes

 

The Pride

The Pride
for piano
Year of composition: 2001
Duration: 5 minutes

 

Danube Suite

Danube Suite
for piano
Year of composition: 2002
Duration: 7 minutes

 

Preludium

Preludium
for guitar
Year of composition: 2004
Duration: 4 minutes

 

Hartack

Hartack
for marimba
Commissioned by the Siemens Arts Program Munich
Year of composition: 2009
Duration: 8 minutes
Premiere: 7.04.2009, Siemens Auditorium Munich
Kana Omori– Marimba

 

Sonaris

Sonaris
for harp
Year of composition: 2009
Duration: 10 minutes
Premiere: 1.07.2010 University of Performing Arts, Munich
Roberta Vidic, Harp

 

One Way Go

One way go
for zither
Commissioned by Janja Brlec
Year of composition: 2010
Duration: 10 minutes
Premiere: 28.06.2011, Small Concert Hall, Gasteig Munich
Zither: Janja Brlec

 

Hartack II (Where is the Bird)

Hartack II (Where is the Bird)

for Shō
Commissioned by Naoyuki Manabe
Year of composition: 2012
Duration: 12 minutes
Premiere: 26.04.2012, Cultural Center „REX“ Belgrade
Shō: Naoyuki Manabe

 

Nihon no Kokei

for percussion and video
Year of composition: 2014
Duration: 15 minutes
Premiere: 28.11.2014, Forum, HfMT Hamburg
Percussion, performance: Kana Omori

 

 

 

 

 

Chamber Music

 

Ein Stück für zwei Gitarren

Ein Stück für zwei Gitarren
for two guitars
Year of composition: 2004
Duration: 4.30 minutes
Premiere: Vukašin Mišković, Petar Popovic
Academy of Arts Novi Sad

 

Wir träumen von…

Wir träumen von…
for flute and contrabass
Year of composition: 2004
Duration: 6 minutes

 

Between the devil and the deep blue sea

Between the devil and the deep blue sea
for wind quintet
Year of composition: 2004
Duration: 8 minutes
Premier: „Quartet Quintet“ Galerija Matice Srpske Novi Sad, Juni, 2004

 

String Quartet No.1

String Quartet No.1
Year of composition: 2004
Duration: 12 minutes
Premiere: 26.07.2008 “Season String Quartet”, Županija Sombor

 

Concertino

Concertino
for tambura and string quartet
Year of composition: 2006
Duration: 13 minutes

 

Bassiona

Bassiona
for 4 Contrabasses
Year of composition: 2008
Duration: 8 minutes

 

Duode

Duode
for violoncello and marimba
Year of composition: 2009
Duration: 12 minutes
Premiere: 4.02.2009, Small Concert Hall, University of Performing Arts Munich
Daniel Hofmann- Violoncello, Kana Omori- Marimba

 

Pismo-Glava

Pismo-Glava
for trumpet, tuba and piano
Commissioned by Vjeran Ježek and Jeunesses Musical Croatia
Year of composition: 2013
Duration: 16 minutes
Premiere: March 2014, Lepoglava Croatia
Vjeran Ježek – trumpet, Jurica Rukljić- tuba, Linda Mravunac- Piano

 

Varying Moods

Varying Moods

Restless
Reflectiv
Ecstatic
Annoying
Confident 

for Saxophone and Percussion
Year of composition: 2009
Duration: 14 minutes
Premiere: 23.04.2010, Large Concert Hall, University of Performing Arts Munich
Marcio Schuster– Saxophone, Kana Omori– Percussion

 

Machine à la Machaut

Machine à la Machaut

for violin, harp, piano and contrabass
Year of composition: 2013
Duration: 12 minutes
Premiere: 20.03.2013, Children Cultural Center Belgrade (DKCB)
Mladen Drenić- Violin, Milana Zarić- Harp, Miloš Veljković-Piano, Boban Stošić-Contrabass

 

Die Sprache der Tiere

Die Sprache der Tiere
for Narrator and Percussion Trio
Commissioned by Kassel Music Days
Year of composition: 2013
Duration: 25 minutes
Premiere: 01.11.2013 Kulturbahnhof, Südflügel Kassel
Shengnan Hu, Se-Mi Hwang, Simone Rubino- Percussion
Astrid Weigel- Narrator

 

|in frame|

|in frame|

for clarinet, violoncello & harp
Commissioned by Hamburg Kunsthalle
Premiere: 27.03.2014, Kunsthalle Hamburg
Alexandra Guiraud-Harp, Sebastian Borsch-Clarinet, Yuko Noda-Violoncello

 

 

 

Orchestral Music

 

Variations

Variations
for String Orchestra
Year of composition: 2005
Duration: 13 minutes

 

Subotički Capriccio

Subotički Capriccio
for tambura orchestra
Year of composition: 2007
Duration: 10 minutes
Premiere: 21.06.2005 Ruma Festival for Tambura Music, Sirmium Art Orchestra, Conducter: Jelena Dabić
1st Prize for the best festival composition

 

Baš čelik

Baš čelik
fantasy for Orchestra
Year of composition: 2007/2008
Duration: 16 minutes

 

Beethaphase

Beethaphase
for Orchestra
Year of composition: 2010
Duration: 7 minutes

Commissioned by Young Euro Classic Festival Berlin

First Performance: 06.08.2010, Berlin Konzerthaus,  South-Ost European Orchestra, Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Awarded by Vojvodina Symphony Orchestra for the best compositon of young Vojvodina Composers 2013

 

In Circle

In circle
(Fire, Frost, Flood)
for Orchestra
Commissioned by Young Euro Classic, Berlin
Year of composition: 2011
Duration: 12 minutes
Premiere: 21.03.2011, Konzerthaus, Berlin
South-East Europa Orchestra, Liana Isakadze- Conductor

 

 

Vocal and Choral Music

 

 

Zeleno (Green)

Zeleno (Green)
for mezzo-sopran and piano
Year of composition: 2002
Duration: 6 minutes
Premier: 2002 Oktober
Academy of Arts Novi Sad
Ana Bojić- mezzosopran, Jozef Ritter- Piano

 

Jablanovi

Jablanovi
for baritone, narratore, flute, harp, vibraphone and string orchestra
Year of composition: 2003
Duration: 12 minutes

 

Bogorodice Djevo (Ave Maria)

Bogorodice Djevo (Ave Maria)
for mixed choir
Year of composition: 2002
Duration: 6 minutes

 

Oče naš (Otche nash)

Oče naš (Otche nash)
for mixed choir
Year of composition: 2001
Duration: 6 minutes

 

Segment iz života lutaka

Segment iz života lutaka
for mixed choir and percussion
Year of composition: 2004
Duration: 6 minutes

 

 

Music Theater

 Spiegelspiel

Spiegelspiel
short opera in 4 scenes
Commissioned by Munich Biennale
Libretto: Micaela von Marcard
sopran, tenor, countertenor, baritone
Orchestra: fl, cl, trp, tmb, tuba, pf, celesta, hp, acc, 2 perc, 2 vln, vla, vlc
Year of composition: 2010
Duration: 25 minutes; 15 minutes
Premiere: 6.05.2010 Reaktorhalle Munich
Monika Lichtenegger- Sopran, Peter Nef- Bariton, Brent Damkier- Tenor, Samuel Jaime Santana- Countertenor
Arciss Ensemble, Urlich Nicolai- Conductor

 

Die Sprache der Tiere

Die Sprache der Tiere
for Narrator and Percussion Trio
Commissioned by Kassel Music Days
Year of composition: 2013
Duration: 25 minutes
Premiere: 01.11.2013 Kulturbahnhof, Südflügel Kassel
Shengnan Hu, Se-Mi Hwang, Simone Rubino- Percussion
Astrid Weigel- Narrator